Ford

2027 Ford Ranger Review, Pricing, and Specs

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Overview

Sturdy and handsome, the Ford Ranger is a mid-size pickup that’s ready for a long-term—and long-distance—relationship. We like this truck for its combination of pickup utility and carlike comfort, especially in the back seat. Its good looks don’t hurt, either.

Ranger shoppers can choose from a 270-hp turbocharged four-cylinder or a 315-hp twin-turbo V-6, with an option for rear- or four-wheel drive on the less powerful model, though four-wheel drive is standard on the bigger engine. Both engine options are paired with a crew cab and a five-foot bed. Inside, the Ranger is more comfortable than its mid-size truck competition, with surprisingly nice materials on the seats and door panels, a large center screen, and lots of storage options in the console, doors, and glovebox.

Expert Tip: Want to rooster-tail through the sand with a 405-hp version of the Ranger? So do we, which is why we recommend scoping out the Ranger Raptor with its twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V-6 and wide-set 33-inch BFGoodrich KO3 all-terrain tires. Consider it a Ranger with a more adventurous side.

Play videoVideo posterWhat’s New for 2027?

A terrain-tackling Tremor model is rumored to be joining the lineup for 2027, complete with all-terrain tires, an upgraded suspension system, and several pieces of off-road tech, including Ford’s Trail Turn Assist system and an off-road cruise control. Otherwise, the Ranger is expected to carry over to the 2027 model year with no significant changes.

Car value calculatorWhat’s Your Car Worth?

Car and Driver calculates your car’s value in three free and easy steps – using the same Black Book® data dealers use to appraise vehicles.

Pricing and Which One to BuyEngine, Transmission, and PerformanceEngines: 270-hp turbocharged 2.3-liter four-cylinder, 315-hp twin-turbocharged 2.7-liter V-6Transmission: 10-speed automaticDrivetrains: rear-wheel drive, four-wheel drive

The standard turbocharged 2.3-liter four-cylinder makes 270 horsepower, which, in our experience, is good enough to hustle the mid-size truck around town. A 315-hp twin-turbocharged 2.7-liter V-6 is available and worth the upcharge if you’re looking for a bit more urgency. Shoppers can pair the four-cylinder with rear- or four-wheel drive, whereas V-6 Rangers are exclusively 4x4s.

We’re partial to the V-6, as it gives the Ranger near-Raptor acceleration times, but the four-pot still delivers respectable performance and tows just as much as the V-6. Regardless of the engine, this truck is a great improvement over the last, particularly in its ride. The truck feels stable, with well-controlled body motions. The steering is a little vague, though.

0–60-MPH TimesC/D 60-mph Tests: 6.2 seconds (turbo four 4WD), 5.6 seconds (V-6 4WD)

In our testing, a Lariat model with the four-cylinder reached 60 mph in 6.2 seconds. The Ranger with the twin-turbo V-6 was quicker, hitting the mark in 5.6 seconds.

In Comparison: Neither the Chevy Colorado nor the Toyota Tacoma can keep pace with the Ranger. In our last comparison test, both trucks needed 6.8 seconds to get to 60.

Towing and Payload Capacity Max Towing: 7500 poundsMax Payload: 1788 pounds

Depending on equipment, four-cylinder-powered Rangers can tow up to 7500 pounds and haul 1788. Those with the V-6 offer the same max tow rating, and the payload is 1542 pounds.

In Comparison: When it comes to towing, the Chevrolet Colorado is king, with a 7700-pound rating. The Ranger bests the Toyota Tacoma, though, 7500 pounds to 6500.

Fuel Economy and Real-World MPGC/D 75-mph Highway Fuel-Economy Test: 20 mpg (V-6 4WD)EPA City Ratings: 19-21 mpgEPA Highway Ratings: 23-26 mpg

The EPA estimates the four-cylinder Ranger’s fuel economy at 21 mpg city and 26 mpg highway with rear-wheel drive; four-wheel drive drops the city number by 2 mpg. With the V-6, the Ranger is rated for 19 mpg city and 23 mpg highway. On our 75-mph highway fuel-economy route, it underachieved with a 20-mpg result. For more information about the Ranger’s fuel economy, visit the EPA’s website.

Interior, Comfort, and Cargo

First Row: The Ranger’s cabin is attractive and well organized. Material quality is above expectations, and the seats are comfortable. The vertically oriented infotainment screen won’t appeal to everyone, but it keeps the center stack clean, and we appreciate the physical controls for the HVAC system.

Second Row: Every modern Ranger has a three-seat second row. It’s roomy for the segment, but riders on the tall side will still want to call shotgun.

Cargo Capacity: Ford has incorporated several storage cubbies in the Ranger’s cabin, including a traditional glovebox, an open shelf above that in the dash, a hidden glovebox above that, large door pockets, and bins under the rear seat. In our testing, we fit 13 carry-on suitcases in the Ranger with its rear seat stowed.

Infotainment and ConnectivityInfotainment: 10.1-inch touchscreen (standard), 12.0-inch touchscreen (optional)Connectivity: Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibilityAudio Systems: 6-speaker stereo (standard), 10-speaker B&O stereo (optional)

The XL and XLT receive a 10.1-inch infotainment touchscreen and an 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster, while the Ranger Lariat gets a 12.0-inch center screen (available in the XLT) and a 12.4-inch driver display. Ford’s Sync 4 software runs in the background and supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connections as well as other features, like the Ranger’s exterior zone lights. We like the clean look of this setup, but the driver often must look down to make selections, which isn’t ideal.

Safety and Driver-Assistance Features

The base Ranger doesn’t come with many driver-assistance features, but buyers can add blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist, and more with the Ford Co-Pilot360 package. XLTs come standard with that kit.

Standard Safety Features: automated emergency brakingOptional Safety Features: blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist

For information about the Ranger’s crash-test results, visit the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) websites.

Warranty and Maintenance Coverage

Ford provides competitive warranty coverage for the Ranger. But unlike the Toyota Tacoma, Chevrolet Colorado, and GMC Canyon, this truck doesn’t offer any complimentary scheduled maintenance.

Limited Warranty: three years or 36,000 milesPowertrain Warranty: five years or 60,000 milesComplimentary Maintenance: noneC/D Test Results and Specs

Each year, we put hundreds of vehicles through our rigorous instrumented testing regimen. If the data in the chart below is for a different model year, that’s because this vehicle hasn’t changed from when we last tested it, and the test results remain accurate.

Specs panel iconSpecifications

Specifications

2024 Ford Ranger Lariat 4×4
Vehicle Type: front-engine, rear/4-wheel-drive, 5-passenger, 4-door pickup

PRICE
Base/As Tested: $48,760/$51,490

ENGINE
turbocharged and intercooled DOHC 16-valve inline-4, aluminum block and head, direct fuel injection
Displacement: 138 in3, 2261 cm3
Power: 270 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque: 310 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm

TRANSMISSION
10-speed automatic

CHASSIS
Suspension, F/R: control arms/live axle
Brakes, F/R: 12.2-in vented disc/12.1-in vented disc
Tires: Goodyear Wrangler Territory AT
255/65R-18 111T M+S

DIMENSIONS
Wheelbase: 128.7 in
Length: 210.6 in
Width: 75.5 in
Height: 74.4 in
Passenger Volume, F/R: 55/43 ft3
Curb Weight: 4581 lb

C/D TEST RESULTS
60 mph: 6.2 sec
1/4-Mile: 14.8 sec @ 93 mph
100 mph: 17.7 sec
Results above omit 1-ft rollout of 0.3 sec.
Rolling Start, 5–60 mph: 7.8 sec
Top Gear, 30–50 mph: 3.7 sec
Top Gear, 50–70 mph: 4.5 sec
Top Speed (gov ltd): 106 mph
Braking, 70–0 mph: 190 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft Skidpad: 0.71 g

C/D FUEL ECONOMY
Observed: 18 mpg

EPA FUEL ECONOMY
Combined/City/Highway: 22/20/24 mpg

–

–

–

2024 Ford Ranger XLT 4×4 V-6
Vehicle Type: front-engine, rear/4-wheel-drive, 5-passenger, 4-door pickup

PRICE
Base/As Tested: $43,035/$47,655

ENGINE
twin-turbocharged and intercooled DOHC 24-valve V-6, iron-and-aluminum block and aluminum heads, port and direct fuel injection
Displacement: 164 in3, 2694 cm3
Power: 315 hp @ 5750 rpm
Torque: 400 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm

TRANSMISSION
10-speed automatic

CHASSIS
Suspension, F/R: control arms/live axle
Brakes, F/R: 12.2-in vented disc/12.1-in vented disc
Tires: Goodyear Wrangler Territory AT/S
255/65R-18 111T M+S

DIMENSIONS
Wheelbase: 128.7 in
Length: 210.6 in
Width: 75.5 in
Height: 74.4 in
Passenger Volume, F/R: 55/43 ft3
Curb Weight: 4745 lb

C/D TEST RESULTS
60 mph: 5.6 sec
1/4-Mile: 14.5 sec @ 94 mph
100 mph: 17.2 sec
Results above omit 1-ft rollout of 0.3 sec.
Rolling Start, 5–60 mph: 6.4 sec
Top Gear, 30–50 mph: 3.1 sec
Top Gear, 50–70 mph: 3.8 sec
Top Speed (gov ltd): 105 mph
Braking, 70–0 mph: 208 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft Skidpad: 0.74 g

C/D FUEL ECONOMY
75-mph Highway Driving: 20 mpg
75-mph Highway Range: 370 mi

EPA FUEL ECONOMY
Combined/City/Highway: 20/19/23 mpg

C/D TESTING EXPLAINED

More Features and Specs

Write A Comment